The Philippine Eagle is an eagle which belongs to the family Acciptridae. This family is known to be prevalent in Philippine forests. The Eagle has also been called the Monkey-eating Eagle. The Eagle has a world record in terms of length as being the largest. But in terms of weight and bulk, the Harpy and Steller’s Sea Eagle is larger. It was declared by the country as the Philippine national bird due to its power and it being one of the rarest in the world. The bird though is currently and critically endangered because of the deforestation of its habitat. Killing the Philippine Eagle is considered an act of crime in the country and is punishable with 12 years in jail and fines. The appearance of the Philippine Eagle resembles that of a bird with a lion’s mane. This is due to its brown long feathers forming a shaggy crest on its nape. Its image is also similar to that of a mythical griffin. The bird has a brown crown and a dark face. Underneath its wings the color is white, but the dark brown is the main color of its back. Its legs are yellow in color and had a large size with mighty and dark claws. The beak of the bird is high-arched and bluish gray similar to the color of its eyes. The Philippine Eagle is 2-3ft 4inches long which has made it the longest extant of eagles. The largest of the in the Philippines is 3ft 8inches in size though it was not considered as a representative to the wild Eagles due to the differences in food intake. This one was found in the Field Museum of Natural History provided with more food than other Philippine Eagles. According to comparisons made on the sexes of these birds, it is said that the male is 10% tinier than the female eagle. One characteristic of the Philippine Eagle is its loud and high-pitched whistles. It was John Whitehead with his servant Juan was the person who discovered the bird in 1896. The Philippine Eagle was initially called the monkey-eating eagle due to the reports of natives in Samar claiming the bird to prey only on monkeys. It was from these reports that its Greek name was established as “pithecus phagus” or “eater of monkey”. The name was changed to the Philippine Eagle after confirmations that the eagle did feed on other animals.The bird has other names too in the Philippines. It has been named as “haring ibon”, “haribon” and “agila”. The Agila is considered to be endemic in the Philippines specifically in places such as Mindanao, Leyte, Samar and Luzon. There are 82 up to 233 breeding pairs found in Mindanao while only 6 of them can be found in Samara. Two breeding pairs reside in Leyte and some in Luzon. In forests, the eagle can be found only in very high areas of mountains ranging to over 2,000 meters. The Philippine Eagle is by nature a monogamous bird. It takes 2 years for its breeding to be completed. When it has found its mate it will stay together their whole lives.